Presidential Cabinet (Indonesia)

Presidential Cabinet (Indonesia)
Presidential Cabinet (Indonesia)
Presidential Cabinet (Indonesia)
Presidential Cabinet (Indonesia)
Presidential Cabinet (Indonesia)
Presidential Cabinet (Indonesia)

Presidential Cabinet (Indonesia)
Presidential Cabinet
Flag of Indonesia.svg
1st cabinet of Indonesia
Indonesian Government (Executive Branch)
Date formed 19 August 1945
Date dissolved 14 November 1945
People and organisations
Head of government Sukarno
Head of state Sukarno
Number of ministers 24
History
Successor Sjahrir I
The Presidential Cabinet (Indonesian: Kabinet Presidensial) was the first cabinet established by Indonesia following the 17 August 1945 Indonesian Declaration of Independence. It comprised 20 ministers and four officials. Its term of office ran from 2 September to 14 November 1945.

Contents
1 Background
2 Composition
2.1 President
2.2 Ministers
2.3 Officials With the Rank of Minister
3 Changes
4 The end of the cabinet
5 References
5.1 Notes
Background

Pamphlet announcing Sukarno’s Presidential Cabinet and Indonesia’s provincial governors.
Indonesian had been under Japanese occupation since 1942, but by 1943, realizing they were losing the war, the Japanese appointed Indonesian advisors (sanyo) to the administration and appointed nationalist leader Sukarno leader of a new Central Advisory Board (Chuo Sani-kai) in Jakarta On 7 August, the day after the atomic bombing of Hiroshima, the Preparatory Committee for Indonesian Independence (Indonesian: Panitia Persiapan Kemerdekaan Indonesia) or PPKI was established. Sukarno was chairman, and Hatta vice-chairman. On 19 August 1945, this body created 12 ministries for Indonesia’s first cabinet. The cabinet as formed contained sanyo as well as officials who had not worked with the Japanese. The cabinet was responsible to President Sukarno.

Composition
President
President: Sukarno
Vice-president: Mohammad Hatta
Ministers
Portfolio Minister Took office Left office Party
Minister of Home Affairs Raden Adipati Aria Muharam Wiranatakusumah 19 August 1945 14 November 1945 Independent
Minister of Foreign Affairs Achmad Subardjo 19 August 1945 14 November 1945 Independent
Minister of People’s Security Soeprijadi 6 October 1945 20 October 1945 Independent
Muhammad Soeljoadikusuma 20 October 1945 14 November 1945 Independent
Minister of Justice Professor Soepomo 19 August 1945 14 November 1945 Independent
Minister of Finance Dr Samsi 19 August 1945 22 September 1945 Independent
A.A. Maramis 22 September 1945 14 November 1945 Independent
Minister of Education Ki Hadjar Dewantara 19 August 1945 14 November 1945 Independent
Minister of Health Dr. Boentaran Martoatmodjo 19 August 1945 14 November 1945 Independent
Minister of Social Affairs Iwa Kusuma Sumantri 19 August 1945 14 November 1945 Independent
Minister of Information Amir Sjarifuddin 19 August 1945 14 November 1945 Independent
Minister of Communications Abikusno Tjokrosujuso 19 August 1945 14 November 1945 Independent
Minister of Welfare R.P. Soerachman 19 August 1945 14 November 1945 Independent
Minister of Public Works Abikusno Tjokrosujuso 19 August 1945 14 November 1945 Independent
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs Harmani 19 August 1945 14 November 1945 Independent
Deputy Minister of Information Ali Sastroamidjojo 19 August 1945 14 November 1945 Independent
State Minister Mohammad Amir 19 August 1945 14 November 1945 Independent
State Minister Wahid Hasyim 19 August 1945 14 November 1945 Independent
State Minister Sartono 19 August 1945 14 November 1945 Independent
State Minister A.A. Maramis 19 August 1945 14 November 1945 Independent
State Minister Mohammad Amir 19 August 1945 14 November 1945 Independent
State Minister Oto Iskandar di Nata 19 August 1945 14 November 1945 Independent
Officials With the Rank of Minister
Chairman of the Supreme Court: Dr. Koesoema Atmadja
Attorney General: Gatot Tarunamihardja
State Secretary: Abdoel Affar Pringgodigdo
State Spokesman: Soekarjo Wirjopranoto
Changes
On 22 September 1945, Finance Minister Samsi was replaced by A.A. Maramis on health grounds. In a government decree on 6 October, Soeprijadi, a hero of the Blitar rebellion against the occupying Japanese, was officially appointed defense minister. However, as no news was ever heard of him, on 20 October Muhammad Soeljoadikusuma was appointed ad interim defense minister. Attorney General Gatot Tarunamihardja resigned on 24 October. As a temporary measure, Supreme Court chairman Koesoema Atmadjawas appointed acting attorney general. Kasman Singodiedjo was appointed to the post on 7 November.

The end of the cabinet
On 11 November 1945, the Central Indonesian National Committee, which was the de facto legislature, demanded the cabinet be responsible to it, not to President Sukarno. Sukarno agreed to this and dismissed the cabinet.

References
Kahin, George McTurnan (1952) Nationalism and Revolution in Indonesia Cornell University Press, ISBN 0-8014-9108-8
Ricklefs (1982), A History of Modern Indonesia, Macmillan Southeast Asian reprint, ISBN 0-333-24380-3
Simanjuntak, P. N. H. (2003), Kabinet-Kabinet Republik Indonesia: Dari Awal Kemerdekaan Sampai Reformasi (in Indonesian), Jakarta: Djambatan, pp. 15–23, ISBN 979-428-499-8.
Notes
reference: Ricklefs (1982) p193
reference: Kahin (1952) p139
reference: Simanjuntak (2003) pp. 16-17
reference: Kahin (1952) pp 168-169
Indonesia List of Cabinets of Indonesia
Independence Struggle
(Presidential)
Sukarno
Independence Struggle
(Parliamentary)
Sjahrir I Sjahrir II Sjahrir III Amir Sjarifuddin I Amir Sjarifuddin II Hatta I Emergency (Sjafruddin) Hatta II
Liberal Democracy
(Federation)
United States of Indonesia Cabinet (Central/Federation Cabinet) Republic of Indonesia Cabinet (State Cabinet) (Susanto and Halim)
Liberal Democracy
(Unitary)
Natsir Sukiman Wilopo Ali Sastroamidjojo I Burhanuddin Harahap Ali Sastroamidjojo II Djuanda
Guided Democracy
Working I Working II Working III Working IV Dwikora I Dwikora II Dwikora III Ampera I Ampera II
New Order
Development I Development II Development III Development IV Development V Development VI Development VII
Era

Post-Suharto era
Development Reform National Unity Mutual Assistance United Indonesia (I) United Indonesia II Working

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *